The Silk Company, located at 17 Westzijdeweg
2391 JE Hazerswoude - Dorp, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Westzijdeweg 17
2391 JE Hazerswoude - Dorp
+31-0172-404594

1. Which personal data do we process?

Silk Flowers processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided them to us yourself. We process the following personal data:

  • First name and surname;
  • Address details;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Data about your browsing behaviour on our website;
  • Internet browser and device type.

2. Which special and/or personal data do we process?

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless with the express permission of a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether visitors are over the age of 16, so we encourage parents to monitor their children’s online activities in order to prevent their data being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data belonging to a minor without parental consent, please contact us at info@thesilkcompany.nl and we will delete said data.

3. For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Silk Flowers processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Payment processing;
  • To send out our newsletter and/or advertising brochure;
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to provide our services;
  • To inform you of changes to our services and products;
  • To deliver goods and provide services.

4. How long do we retain personal data?

Silk Flowers does not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We keep any personal data left on our website for a period of 1 year.

5. Sharing personal data with third parties

Silk Flowers only and exclusively shares data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation.

6. Which cookies (or similar technologies) do we use?

Silk Flowers only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy in any way. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit our website. The cookies we use are essential for the proper functioning of our website and for ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preference settings. These cookies also enable us to optimise our website. You can reject these cookies by configuring your browser to stop storing cookies. In addition, you can delete all stored information in your browser settings.

7. Viewing, modifying or deleting data 

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You can do so yourself by navigating to your personal settings. You also have the right to withdraw your consent with regard to data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company, in addition to the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send your personal data to you or another organisation specified by you in a digital file.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data portability or if you have any other questions/comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@thesilkcompany.nl. 

To verify your identity, we ask that you enclose a copy of a valid identity document with your request. In this copy, please cross out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the numbers at the bottom of the document), your passport number and your Citizen Service Number (BSN) in order to protect your privacy. The Silk Company will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case, within four weeks.

The Silk Company would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you can submit a complaint to the national privacy watchdog, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. To do so, please follow this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

8. How do we secure personal data?

Silk Flowers takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your information is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@thesilkcompany.nl

subscriptions
Contact

The Silk Company
Westzijdeweg 17
2391 JE Hazerswoude-Dorp
Nederland